4th Forum of Public Sector IT Directors of Ukraine

The Impact of Technology Development on Society

1-2/11/2018

First day

Second day

Welcome to the 4th Forum for IT Directors of Ukraine Public Sector!

The two-day Forum focuses on how the rapid development of digital technologies will influence public sector operations and our everyday life and which changes and challenges driven by digital transformation the society in Ukraine is facing. 

The forum presents the next steps of developing e-governance in Ukraine, facilitates networking and cooperation of e-governance leaders and opens new horizons for the development and promotion of e-governance in Ukraine. 

The 4th forum gathers together IT Directors from all levels of public sector and representatives of donors, who are keen to support the e-governance development in Ukraine.

 

Speakers

Volodymyr Bondarenko
State Secretary of the Cabinet of Ministers
Oleksandr Ryzhenko
Director of the State Agency of e-Governance of Ukraine
Hannes Astok
Deputy Director of eGA (Estonia)
Kameran Khudhur
First Secretary at Embassy of Sweden. Sida Programme Director of U-LEAD
Linnar Viik
IT visionary, Co-Founder of eGA (Estonia)
Aku Hilve
Senior Ministerial Adviser, Head of Unit Ministry of Finance, Finland
Oleksii Vyskub
Deputy Director of State Agency of E-governance
Oleksandr Zhyvotovskyi
Head of the National Commission for the State Regulation of Communications and Informatization
Mykola Shambir
Deputy Minister of Social Policy of Ukraine
Valerii Bakal
Deputy Head of the State Agency for E-Governance of Ukraine
Dmytro Makovskyi
Director of Department General for Digital Transformation of the State Agency for E-Governance of Ukraine
Yurii Kopytin
Expert eGA (Estonia)
Andrii Piskun
Expert eGA (Estonia)
Kateryna Onyiliogwu
Open Data Team Lead at “Transparency and accountability in public administration and services/(TAPAS)”
Jordanka Tomkova
Expert, Swiss Cooperation Office "E-Governance for government accountability and civil participation" (EGAP)
Danylo Molchanov
eServices Team Lead at “Transparency and accountability in public administration and services/(TAPAS)”
Oleksandr Komareus
Director of the State Enterprise “Open Public Finance”
Ivan Dvoilenko
Director of Informatization, Telecommunication and Information Security Department of the State Migration Service of Ukraine
Oleksii Zelivianskyi
E-Services component lead, EGAP Program (East Europe Foundation)
Yehor Stefanovych
Chairman of the Public Council at the State Agency for E-Governance of Ukraine
Natalia Shamrai
Head of Ukrainian Association of the Administration Services Support Centers
Volodymyr Brusilovskyi
Director of IT Department of the State Agency for E-Governance of Ukraine
Marta Romaniak
Chief of Information Technology Department of Development Department of Lviv City Council
Yurii Nazarov
Director of Information and Communication Technology Department of Kyiv
Jaanika Merilo
Deputy Dnipro City Mayor Discussion
Yurii Kozlov
State Enterprise "National Information Systems" of the Ministry of Justice of Ukraine
Show More
 

 Programme

 

 

 

Day 1

01 November 2018

 
9:00-10:30

Arrival. Registration. Coffee

 
10:30-11:00

Moderator: Viktoria Vlasenko

Welcome speech

Volodymyr Bondarenko, State Secretary of the Cabinet of Ministers;

Stefan Schleuning, Head of Cooperation, Delegation of the European Union to Ukraine;

H. E. Mr Martin Hagström, Ambassador of Sweden to Ukraine;

H. E. Mr Gert Antsu, Ambassador of Estonian to Ukraine.


                   11:00-11:15
Oleksandr Ryzhenko, Head of the State Agency for E-Governance of Ukraine;

Kameran Khudhur, First Secretary at Embassy of Sweden. Sida Programme Director of U-LEAD;

Hannes Astok, Director for Development and Strategy, E-Governance Academy of Estonia.

 

11:15-12:00

Impact of Information Technologies on Society

Moderator: Viktoria Vlasenko.

Key speaker: Linnar Viik, Co-Founder of the E-Governance Academy of Estonia, Programme Director of Smart Government.

Discussion:

Linnar Viik, Co-Founder of the E-Governance Academy of Estonia, Programme Director of Smart Government;

Volodymyr Bondarenko, State Secretary of the Cabinet of Ministers;

Oleksii Vyskub, First Deputy Head of the State Agency for E-Governance of Ukraine;

Oleksandr Zhyvotovskyi, Head of the National Commission for the State Regulation of Communications and Informatization.

 

12:00-12:30

Coffee break 

 

12:30-13:20

Current Requirements to Information Protection and Cyber Security

Moderator: Viktoria Vlasenko.

Key speaker: Aku Hilve, Senior Ministerial Adviser, Head of Unit Public Sector ICT,  Ministry of Finance of Finland.

Discussion:

Aku Hilve, Senior Ministerial Adviser, Head of Unit Public Sector ICT,  Ministry of Finance of Finland;

Oleksandr Chauzov, First Deputy Head of the State Service of Special Communication and Information Protection of Ukraine;

Mykola Khudyntsev, First Deputy Head of the State Center for Cyber Security and Counterterrorism;

Maksym Litvinov, Head of the Cybersecurity Situation Center of the Security Service of Ukraine.

 

13:20-14:30

Lunch

 

14:30-16:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS

 

GREEN HALL

Interoperability

Moderator: Andrii Piskun, Senior IT Expert of EGOV4Ukraine. 

Discussion:

Yurii Kopytin, Senior IT Expert on Interoperability of EGOV4Ukraine;

Danylo Molchanov, eServices Team Lead at “Transparency and accountability in public administration and services/(TAPAS)”;

Mykola Radchenko, Deputy Director of Informatization Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine;

Oleh Nikolaichuk, Deputy Director General for Software of State Enterprise “National Information Systems” of the Ministry of Justice of Ukraine;

Dmytro Makovskyi, Director of Department General for Digital Transformation of the State Agency for E-Governance of Ukraine.

 

ORANGE HALL

Open data

Moderator: Katerina Onyiliogwu, Open Data Team Lead "Transparency and Accountability in Public Administration and Services (TAPAS)".

Discussion:

Oleksii Dorohan, Team Lead of Rolling Review Project of Effective Regulation Office;

Stanislav Haider, Head of the IT and Analysis Division, Drohobych City Council;

Olena Hunko, Deputy Head on Open Data Issues, Lviv Communal Enterprise “City IT Center”;

Oleksii Ivankin, Opendatabot;

Oleksandr Komareus, Director of the State Enterprise “Open Public Finance”.

 

BLUE HALL

Electronic document management

Moderator: Valerii Bakal, Deputy Head of the State Agency for E-Governance of Ukraine.

Discussion:

Oleh Tertychnyi, Director of the State Enterprise “Information Resources Center”;

Yurii Kovtaniuk, Director of Central State E-Archive of Ukraine;

Andrii Melashchenko, Senior Researcher at the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine;

Volodymyr Brusilovskyi, Director of IT Department of the State Agency for E-Governance of Ukraine.

 

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

 

16:30-18:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS

 

GREEN HALL

E-services

Moderator: Oleksii Vyskub, First Deputy Head of the State Agency for E-Governance of Ukraine.

Discussion:

Oleksii Zelivianskyi, "E-Services" component lead, EGAP Program (East Europe Foundation);

Danylo Molchanov, eServices Team Lead at “Transparency and accountability in public administration and services/(TAPAS)”;

Vladyslav Kryklii, Director of the Main Service Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine;

Mykola Shambir, Deputy Minister of Social Policy of Ukraine; 

Olha Tunii, Head Advisor of the State Architectural and Construction Inspectorate of Ukraine.

 

ORANGE HALL

Cybersecurity

Moderator: Valerii Bakal, Deputy Head of the State Agency for E-Governance of Ukraine.

Discussion:

Roman Boiarchuk, Head of the State Center for Cyber Security and Counterterrorism;

Oleksandr Chauzov, First Deputy Head of the State Service of Special Communication and Information Protection of Ukraine;

Maksym Litvinov, Head of the Cybersecurity Situation Center of the Security Service of Ukraine;

Viacheslav Martsynkevych, Senior Inspector of Special Assignments of the Department of Cyberpolicies of the National Police of Ukraine.

 

BLUE HALL

Electronic identification

Moderator: Yurii Kozlov, State Enterprise "National Information Systems" of the Ministry of Justice of Ukraine.

Discussion:

Oleksandr Potii, Professor of Security of Information Systems and Technology Kharkiv National University. VN Karazin, PhD, professor, author of over 100 scientific papers;

Ivan Dvoilenko, Director of Informatization, Telecommunication and Information Security Department of the State Migration Service of Ukraine;

Yuliia Yakhnivska, Product Expert of PJSC "VF Ukraine";

Yevhenii Krazhan, Director on Corporate Business Development PJSC «Kyivstar»;

Maksym Ivanets, Leading Architect of Solutions for Business Support Systems "Lifesell";

Roman Proskurovskyi, Deputy Head of Information Security Department of Security Department of the National Bank of Ukraine.

 

18:00-18:30

Free time

 

18:30-22:00

Dinner

 

Day 2

02 November 2018

9:00 - 9:15

Welcome speech

Oleksandr Ryzhenko, Head of the State Agency for E-Governance of Ukraine.

9:15 - 10:15

Technologies for Decentralization Support

Moderator: Yehor Stefanovych, Chairman of the Public Council at the State Agency for E-Governance of Ukraine.

Discussion:

Oleksandr Kamenchuk, Head of the Expert Group on Administrative Services and Procedures Coordination of Public Administration Directorate of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine;

Serhii Sharshov, Director General of the Directorate for development of local self-government and territorial organization of administrative and territorial structure of the Ministry of Regional Development, Construction and Housing and Communal Services of Ukraine;

Andrii Piskun, Senior IT Expert of EGOV4Ukraine;

Mariia Tyschenko, Coordinator of the Policy Advice and Support Unit, U-LEAD with Europe’s Support to Improved Administrative Service Delivery;

Natalia Shamrai, Head of Ukrainian Association of the Administration Services Support Centers.

10:15 - 11:15

Modern Smart City

Moderator: Jaanika Merilo, Deputy Dnipro City Mayor

Discussion:

Volodymyr Romanenko, Director of IT Department of Vinnytsa City Council;

Yurii Nazarov, Director of Information and Communication Technology Department;

Marta Romaniak, Chief of Information Technology Department of Development Department of Lviv City Council.

11:15 - 11:45

Coffee break

11:45 - 12:45

PARALLEL SESSIONS

GREEN HALL

E-democracy

Moderator: Sergiy Karelin, coordinator of the component of the program "E-Governance for the Accountability of Government and Community Participation" (EGAP).

Discussion:

Jordanka Tomkova, Expert, Swiss Cooperation Office "E-Governance for government accountability and civil participation" (EGAP);

Serhii Karelin, Coordinator on E-Democracy of the Project “E-Governance of Accountability and Participation”;

Sofiia Sakalosh, Head of E-Democracy Laboratory;

Dmytro Khutkyy, Senior Analitic of the NACO Project, Transparency International Ukraine;

Serhii Loboiko, Reanimation Package of Reforms.

ORANGE HALL

Perspective Technologies of Safe City

Moderator: Volodymyr Romanenko, Director of IT Department of Vinnytsa City Council.

Discussion:

Yurii Nazarov, Director of Information and Communication Technology Department;

Yevhenii Bohachenko, Director of Communal Enterprise “City Information and Computing Centre” of Mykolaiv City Council;

Yurii Oreshkin, Director of Communal Enterprise “Information Technology Management Centre” of Zaporizhia City Council.

12:45 - 13:00

Conclusions, wrap-up

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:30

Transfer back to Kiev

 

ЕХРО

soft-xpansion_logo.png
cybernetica-logo-[Converted].png
BDO.PNG
IT-Enterprise_logo_invert_3_2.png
hpeSophela_pri_grn_pos_cmyk.png
IT-Solutions.Logo-Full-English.on-white.
Cisco_logo.svg.png
f-secure-logo-secondary-red-rgb.png
 

Venue

Puscha Congress Hotel

Str. N.Yunkerova, 20, Kyiv, Pusha-Voditsa, 04075, Ukraine

The participants of the conference are accommodated in the "Puscha - Vodytsia" hotel complex, in single and double rooms. The accommodation is provided only for guests arriving outside of Kiev.

For booking the accommodation please contact us:
by e-mail: forumitdir@ega.ee or by phone: +380 980 807 266 ​​

How to get there?

Nearest station "Akademgorodok" subway - 7,4 km

"Boryspil" Airport - 43.6 km

Airport "Zhulyany" - 15 km

Train Station - 19.7 km

 

 

Transfer

Schedule of official transfers to the hotel "Puscha":

Buses (with the name of the conference)

Neoplan - АА 8665 ОЕ

Vanhool - AІ 1436 СХ

Neoplan - АІ 6611 ЕЕ

 

November 1, 2018

8:30

9:00

9:30

- departure from the metro station Akademmistechko to Pushcha-Vodytsia (exit to Velyka Okruzhna Doroha, across the street from the NOVUS store, map in attached file). 

22:00 - departure from Pushcha-Voditsa to the metro station  Akademmistechko. 

 

November 2, 2018

8:30 - departure from the metro station Akademmistechko to Pushcha-Vodytsia. 

14:30 - departure from Pushcha-Voditsa to the metro station Akademmistechko.

The event is organized by State Agency for e-Governance of Ukraine and U-LEAD support project EGOV4UKRAINE with the assistance of the European Union and its member states Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Poland and Sweden. U-LEAD support project EGOV4UKRAINE is part of Ukraine’s decentralisation programme for more transparent and accountable governance and support activities.

 

This website is managed by e-Governance Academy. For reporting issues please contact helen.aasa@ega.ee

For additional information please contact

    

Katya Kotsyurenko

+380980807266

info@forumitdir.eu

Kameran Khudhur

First Secretary at Embassy of Sweden. Sida Programme Director of U-LEAD